GEF Scientific Reports

Scientific ReportsBorrowers of GEF geophysical equipment are required to provide a scientific report (or a reduced scientific report in the case of minor loans) to the committee one year after the completion of their project.

A list of completed reports is reproduced below for the benefit of the scientific community and future users of the Facility.

Reports are listed in order of loan number and can be filtered by science area. The full text of each report is also searchable using the form below, multiple search terms and wildcards (*) are allowed.

Before submitting your report, please make sure you have covered all items in the list of requirements.

Filter:          
1122
Prof Peter Nienow
"Investigating the surface characteristics of the debris-covered Llaca Glacier, Cordillera Blanca, Peru"
2020
GNSS
(minor)
1085
Prof David Coomes
"Impacts of woodland densification on hydrology of Mediterranean landscapes"
2019
GNSS
(minor)
1072
Prof Simon Mudd
"Tidal flat and salt marsh response to hydrodynamic forcing"
2019
GNSS
TLS
1066
Prof Peter Sammonds
"Mapping the slip rate, geometry and tectonic geomorphology of en echelon faulting in the Aremogna Plain, central Apennines, Italy"
2019
GNSS
(minor)
1064
Dr Matthew Balme
"The hidden hazard of melting ground-ice in northern Iceland"
2017
GNSS
(minor)
1062
Dr Richard Williams
"Multiscale landslide susceptibility assessment"
2019
GNSS
TLS
1058
Dr Duncan Quincey
"Investigating mass loss processes on Khumbu Glacier, Nepal"
2017
GNSS
(minor)
1054
Dr Derek Keir
"Lower crustal intrusion and role of detachment faulting during continental breakup"
2020
Seismic
1051
Prof Peter Sammonds
"Mapping the slip rate, tip propagation, geometry and tectonic geomorphology of the Aremogna Fault, central Apennines, Italy"
2019
GNSS
(minor)
1050
Dr Duncan Quincey
"Investigating mass loss processes on Khumbu Glacier, Nepal"
2017
GNSS
(minor)
1049
Dr Brice Rea
"Calving Glaciers: Long-term Validation and Evidence (CALVE)"
2017
GNSS
(minor)
1048
Dr Matthew Balme
"The hidden hazard of melting ground-ice in northern Iceland"
2017
GNSS
(minor)
1040
Prof Andy Hooper
"Capturing the collapse of Bardarbunga"
2017
GNSS
1039
Dr Rebecca Bell
"Unlocking the secrets of slow slip using next-generation seismic experiments"
2020
Seismic
1037
Dr Derek Keir
"RiftVolc - Past, Present and Future Volcanism in the Ethiopian Rift"
2019
Seismic
1034
Prof Peter Sammonds
"Mapping the slip rate and geometry of the Aremogna Fault, central Apennines, Italy"
2016
GNSS
(minor)
1031
Dr William Austin
"Terrestrial & Marine Linkages : Mapping the sediment transport network within the River Strontian`s Catchment"
2015
GNSS
(minor)
1026
Dr Rebecca Hodge
"Evaluating the use of seismic data for monitoring fluvial bedload transport"
2016
Seismic
1022
Dr Alex Brisbourne
"Constraining glacial ice and water movement using microseismic earthquakes"
2017
Seismic
1021
Prof Tim Wright
"Measuring post-rifting deformation in Afar, Ethiopia"
2016
GNSS
(minor)
1008
Dr Matteo Spagnolo
"Insights on the formation of glacial bedforms and ice-bed interaction using fluting field morphometrics, sedimentology and sediment thicknesses"
2015
GNSS
GPR
1006
Dr Matthew Balme
"Quebrada Survey south of Arica, Chile"
2015
GNSS
(minor)
1001
Prof Hazel Rymer
"Quantifying the action of debris flows in the Westfjords of Iceland: Hazard and Geomorphic Change"
2015
GNSS
(minor)
995
Prof Bernd Kulessa
"GlacioBurst - Glaciohydrological Characteristics of the Outburst Floods of Ice-Dammed Lake A.P. Olsen (NE-Greenland)"
2016
Seismic
990
Dr Brice Rea
"Testing the instability hypothesis of drumlin formation using GPR"
2014
GNSS
GPR
987
Dr Derek Keir
"Trans-Haiti: Crustal-scale geodynamics of the Hispaniola plate boundary in the Caribbean"
2015
Seismic
984
Dr Nick Rosser
"Listening to the Arctic: A proof-of-concept study into short-term iceberg dynamics"
2015
Seismic
983
Prof Jane Hart
"Glacier dynamics at Skalafellsjokull, Iceland"
2016
GNSS
GPR
982
Dr Sean Twiss
"Quantification of aggressive displays by wild, male grey seals (Halichoerus grypus) using seismic monitoring"
2015
Seismic
981
Dr Derek Keir
"Southern Tanganyika Active Rift Seismicity (STARS) Project"
2016
Seismic
980
Prof Robert White
"Tomographic imaging of the Askja magma chamber and magmatic seismicity under Vatnajökull, Iceland"
2017
Seismic
979
Prof Philip Ineson
"SkyGas: Development of a new technique for determining watershed/airshed gas fluxes"
2015
GNSS
977
Dr Matthew Balme
"A Study of the Hazard and Geomorphic Change Caused by Debris Flows in Iceland"
2014
GNSS
976
Dr James Hammond
"Geophysically Imaging Beneath Mt. Paektu Volcano, DPRK (August 2013 – August 2015)"
2016
Seismic
971
Prof Michael Forde
"Seismic vibration measurements near high speed railway lines to validate University of Edinburgh developed software"
2013
Seismic
970
Prof Paul Carling
"Gravel Dune Stratigraphy in the Altai Mountains, Siberia"
2013
GPR
968
Prof Robert White
"Tomographic imaging of the Askja magma chamber and magmatic seismicity under Vatnajökull, Iceland"
2017
Seismic
967
Prof Barbara Webb
"Tracking the foraging behaviour of individual desert ants using Differential GPS"
2013
GNSS
961
Prof Jane Hart
"Glacier dynamics at Skalafellsjökull, Iceland"
2015
GNSS
GPR
959
Prof Richard England
"SCANLIPS3D - SCANdinavian LIthosphere P and S wave experiment 3 D"
2015
Seismic
956
Dr Derek Keir
"Crustal deformation and volcanic plumbing during the magmatic pulse at the final stages of continental breakup"
2014
Seismic
954
Dr Patrick Osborne
"Hyperspectral Monitoring of a Mediterranean Ecosystem – Castro Verde 2011"
2014
GNSS
952
Prof David Pyle
"Capturing a new phase of unrest at Santorini volcano, Greece"
2012
GNSS
951
Prof Tavi Murray
"Ramesses and Radar: A collaborative study of a tomb complex at South Asasif, Luxor, Egypt"
2012
GPR
950
Dr Niels Hovius
"Seismic monitoring of geomorphological processes: tracking mobile sources"
2013
Seismic
947
Dr Sebastian Rost
"Deep crustal structure of the North Anatolian Fault and the earthquake cycle Dense Array for Northern Anatolia"
2015
Seismic
936
Dr Andy Smith
"Basal conditions on Pine Island Glacier, West Antarctica"
2013
Seismic
935
Prof Jane Hart
"Investigating glacier stick-slip motion using a wireless Sensor Network"
2013
GNSS
GPR
929
Dr John Murray
"Mt Etna’s east flank surface displacements and the siting of future eruptions"
2012
GNSS
928
Dr Joachim Gottsmann
"Subsurface density structure associated with an active intrusion in the central Andes - Bolivia"
2012
GNSS
927
Dr Julian Scott
"Measuring changes in the dynamics of Pine Island Glacier, Antarctica"
2013
GNSS
926
Dr Bernd Kulessa
"Recognising hazardous glacial lakes in high-mountain environments"
2012
GNSS
920
Dr Kate Welham
"A Multisensor Approach to Analysing Archaeological Remains"
2011
GNSS
918
Dr David Cornwell
"Investigating variations in upper crustal layering and lower crustal magmatism beneath the Faroe Islands using passive seismic data (Faroe Islands Passive Seismic Experiment)"
2014
Seismic
915
Prof Bruce Hobbs
"A Search for Geothermal Resources in Sri Lanka – Loan 915"
2012
Geomag
914
Prof Robert White
"Interaction of Tectonics and Magmatism in the Askja and Krafla Spreading Segments of Iceland"
2013
Seismic
913
Prof Mike Kendall
"Rifting in the Horn of Africa: The Eritrea Seismic Project (June 2011 - October 2012)"
2014
Seismic
912
Dr Richard Jones
"The Interface of Geophysical and Geochemical Survey in Archaeology"
2011
GNSS
GPR
910
Dr Joachim Gottsmann
"Subsurface density structure associated with an active intrusion in the central Andes - Bolivia"
2012
GNSS
909
Dr Natascha Kljun
"Improving Forest Carbon Uptake Estimates Using High-resolution Airborne Remote Sensing Data"
2012
GNSS
907
Prof Kathy Whaler
"How does the Earth`s crust grow at divergent plate boundaries? A unique opportunity in Afar, Ethiopia"
2011
Geomag
905
Dr Adrian Luckman
"Present and future Stability of Larsen Ice Shelf (SOLIS)"
2012
GNSS
GPR
904
Dr Mathias Disney
"A pilot study into the feasibility of using ground penetrating radar to determine water table depth in peatland ecosystems"
2010
GPR
903
Dr Ben Brock
"Airborne survey of debris-covered glaciers in the western Italian Alps"
2010
GNSS
901
Dr Richard Jones
"The Interface of Geophysical and Geochemical Survey in Archaeology"
2011
GNSS
GPR
900
Prof Michael Kendall
"HuBLE: The Hudson Bay Lithospheric Experiment"
2012
Seismic
898
Dr John Murray
"Syn- and Post-eruptive movement at a major Mt Etna flank eruption"
2011
GNSS
895
Prof George Helffrich
"The propagation of rifting and delineation of microplates in East Africa: the MOZART project"
2015
Seismic
894
Prof Stephen Sparks
"Mapping the Igwisi Hills kimberlite volcanoes, Tanzania: understanding how deep-sourced mantle magmas behave at the Earth`s surface"
2010
GNSS
892
Prof James Brasington
"Hyperscale Modelling of Braided Rivers: linking morphology, sedimentology and sediment transport"
2015
GNSS
891
Prof Robert White
"Seismicity of the Krafla Caldera and Geothermal Area, Iceland"
2013
Seismic
887
Dr Andy Smith
"Hydraulics and sediment deformation beneath an ice stream: A multi-component geophysical AVO investigation"
2011
GNSS
Seismic
886
Prof Kathy Whaler
"How does the Earth`s crust grow at divergent plate boundaries? A unique opportunity in Afar, Ethiopia"
2010
Geomag
885
Dr Derek Keir
"Scientific Report to the NERC Geophysical Equipment Facility for Seis-UK loan 885"
2013
Seismic
879
Dr Nick Rosser
"Understanding the role of wave impact in driving coastal rock cliff evolution"
2010
Seismic
878
Dr Armin Schmidt
"Big Mound - Big Data: Multi-frequency GPR investigation of King Battus` Mound, Cyrene, Libya"
2010
GPR
877
Dr Alan Blackburn
"Modelling gap microclimates in broadleaved deciduous forests using remotely sensed data (contribution of GPS to geometric correction and product validation)"
2010
GNSS
872
Prof David Thomas
"Palaeolithic mega-lakes and early human occupation of the Kalahari, Botswana, Southern Africa"
2010
GNSS
871
Dr Martin Towner
"Water Flows on Mars: a laboratory, field and image-based approach"
2009
GNSS
869
Dr John Murray
"Long-term investigation of Mt Etna`s eruptive mechanism"
2010
GNSS
868
Prof Peter Nienow
"Calibration and validation of the CryoSat-2 radar altimeter: field studies on the Greenland Ice Sheet"
2016
GNSS
867
Prof Elizabeth Morris
"Calibration and validation fo the CryoSat radar altimeter: field studies on the Greenland Ice Sheet"
2009
GNSS
863
Dr Bernd Kulessa
"Present and Future Stability of Larsen C ice shelf (SOLIS)"
2010
GNSS
GPR
Seismic
860
Prof John McCloskey
"Urgent measurement of coseismic displacement and tsunami height due to the 09/07 Mentawai Islands earthquake sequence"
2010
GNSS
858
Dr Frederik Tilmann
"Aftershock study of the 2007 Sumatran earthquakes: aftershocks and postseismic stress diffusion"
2010
Seismic
857
Prof Robert White
"Tracking melt injection under the Mid-Atlantic Rift near Askja, central Iceland"
2011
Seismic
855
Prof Kathy Whaler
"How does the Earth`s crust grow at divergent plate boundaries? A unique opportunity in Afar, Ethiopia"
2008
Geomag
853
Prof Andreas Rietbrock
"Rapid after shock deployment after the Mw=6.2 Aysen earthquake in Southern Chile"
2010
Seismic
852
Dr Hamish Pritchard
"Gauging Rutford Ice Stream Transients"
2010
GNSS
847
Dr Andy Smith
"Basal Conditions on Pine Island Glacier, West Antarctica"
2009
GNSS
846
Dr Bernd Kulessa
"Hydrologic forcing of subglacial sediment properties and impact on glacier dynamics"
2009
GNSS
843
Prof Robert White
"GlyVeST: Glyvursnes-Vestmanna Seismic Tie, a Land and Marine Seismic Profile"
2008
Seismic
842
Prof Robert White
"Deep seismicity revealing magma dynamics of the Askja volcano, north Iceland"
2008
Seismic
841
Prof Graham Stuart
"Afar Rift Consortium"
2011
Seismic
838
Dr John Woodward
"Geophysical exploration of a West Antarctic subglacial lake"
2009
GNSS
836
Dr Tim Malthus
"Hyperspectral and Phenological Characterisation of Upland Heather Dominated Ecological Communities"
2008
GNSS
835
Dr Joachim Gottsmann
"Integrated geophysical studies of the hydrothermal system at Nisyros Island, Greece"
2008
GNSS
834
Dr Jon Sadler
"Identifying hotsports of Exposed Riverine Sediments (ERS) biodiversity, can physical habitat dynamics predict beetle communities?"
2009
GNSS
833
Dr Richard England
"Uplift of Northern Scandinavia"
2010
Seismic
831
Dr Ruth Robinson
"Measuring longitudinal profiles and hydraulic geometry of rivers in NW Argentina"
2009
GNSS
828
Dr Frederik Tilmann
"Subduction zone segmentation and controls on earthquake rupture: The 2004 and 2005 Sumatra earthquakes - Seismicity and deep structure"
2010
Seismic
825
Dr John Murray
"Long-term far-field deformation of Etna as an indicator of eruptive control"
2008
GNSS
824
Dr Gareth Marshall
"Identifying a Southern Annular Mode signal in Antarctic Peninsula accumulation"
2008
GPR
823
Dr Malcolm Whitworth
"Accurate GPS support for an airborne remote sensing study of complex landslide terrains associated with Quaternary glacio-lacustrine deposits of southeast France"
2009
GNSS
822
Prof Robert White
"Seismic activity caused by melt injection in Herdubreid-Askja area, North Iceland?"
2007
Seismic
819
Dr Patrick Osborne
"Using multi-scale remote sensing to study habitat selection by cereal steppe birds in Portugal"
2008
GNSS
817
Prof Michael Kendall
"Hudson Bay Lithospheric Experiment (HUBLE)"
2011
Seismic
816
Dr Roger Clark
"Surface and Borehole Ground Penetrating Radar for Advanced Prospection and Visualisation of Archaeological Targets"
2007
GPR
814
Dr Richard England
"PASSEQ - Recognition of the lithosphere-asthenosphere system in the transition between Proterozoic and Phanerozoic Europe"
2010
Seismic
813
Dr Richard England
"Lithospheric structure of West Greenland"
2010
Seismic
812
Prof Andreas Rietbrock
"TOM-TEIDEVS, Seismic Tomography of Teide Volcano, Spain"
2009
Seismic
811
Dr David Rippin
"High Resolution Mapping of the Cold/Temperate Transition Surface of the Polythemal Glaciers Midre Lovenbreen and Austre Lovenbreen, Svalbard"
2007
GPR
809
Dr Andy Smith
"Basal Conditions on Pine Island Glacier, West Antarctica"
2009
Seismic
808
Dr Jane Hart
"An investigation of the subglacial environment, Briksdalsbreen, Norway"
2007
GPR
804
Dr Douglas Mair
"Calibration and validation of satellite radar altimeters: field studies on the Greenland Ice Cap"
2009
GNSS
803
Dr Cindy Ebinger
"Seismo-volcanic crisis in Afar: the 2005 Boina rupture-eruption sequence"
2009
Seismic
802
Prof Graham Stuart
"Monitoring seismic slip on the Mam Tor Landslip"
2009
Seismic
801
Prof Kathy Whaler
"Magnetotelluric sub-basalt imaging of the Omo Basin, Turkana Rift, South-west Ethiopia"
2007
Geomag
800
Dr Frederik Tilmann
"Recording of local earthquakes in Simeulue"
2006
Seismic
796
Dr Doug Benn
"Crevasse formation and its relationship to glacier calving"
2009
GNSS
795
Prof Gregory Houseman
"Understanding Extension within a Convergent Orogen: Lithospheric Structure of the Pannonian Basin"
2011
Seismic
785
Dr Hilmar Gudmundsson
"Ice-stream ice-shelf interaction on Carslon Inlet, West Antarctica"
2007
GNSS
783
Dr Richard England
"Neogene Uplift of Scandinavia"
2008
Seismic
779
Prof Robert White
"Low-frequency seismicity at Torfajokull volcano, Iceland: detailed mapping and relation to a hypothesised cryptodome"
2006
Seismic
778
Dr Hazel Rymer
"Integrated geophysical studies of Nisyros Island, Greece"
2007
GNSS
774
Dr Keith Priestley
"Investigation of the deep seismic structure of the Indo-Himalayan collision zone in Eastern India"
2008
Seismic
771
Prof Tavi Murray
"Changes in glacier geometry and extent in Svalbard: Implications for sea-level rise during the 20th and 21st centuries"
2006
GNSS
769
Dr Frederik Tilmann
"Seismic Investigation of the Northern Tibetan Margin"
2011
Seismic
741
Dr Keith Priestley
"Seismic Imaging of a Subducted Ridge, Chile"
2008
Seismic